FAMILY/RESEMBLANCE

Interdisciplinary Nineteenth-Century Studies Conference

University of Texas at Austin 25-27 March 2010

Program

FAMILY/RESEMBLANCE

INCS CONFERENCE

25-27 March 2010

Preliminary Program

Thursday 25 March 2010

Opening Reception   5:00-6:30

Film Screening and Panel Discussion   7:00-8:30

A Regular Black: The Hidden Wuthering Heights, followed by discussion with producer Cassandra Pybus (University of Sydney), Barbara Harlow (UT Austin), James Sidbury (UT Austin), Jennifer Wilks (UT Austin), and  Helena Woodard (UT Austin).

Friday 26 March 2010

Session 1:   8:30-10:00 am

A. Imperial Visions/Colonial Difference

Chair, Nathan Hensley, Duke University

1. David Agruss, Montana State, “Imagined Colonialism: Boys’ Public Schools, Cross-Racial Identification, and Metropolitan Masculinity”

2. Helen Blythe, New Mexico Highlands University, “‘Whoso eateth his dinner is a missionary’: Samuel Butler on the Resemblances of Colonial and Familial Civilizing Missions”

3. Dermot Ryan, Loyola Marymount University, “‘Another and the Same’: William Wordsworth’s Poetry and the Children of Empire”

B. Family Drama: Staging Resemblance, Performing Difference

Chair, Carol MacKay, University of Texas at Austin

1. Daniel Novak, Louisiana State University, “Staging Family, Staging Race: Mid-Nineteenth-Century British Theatre and Racial Filiation”

2. Michael Garval, North Carolina State University, “Celebrity Freakery”

3. Sharon Aronofsky Weltman, Louisiana State University, “‘Like a Sister’: Sexuality and Sibling Rivalry in Pen and Harmon’s Goblin Market”

C. Literary Paternity: Shakespeare, Scott, Wilde

Chair, Chris VandenBossche, University of Notre Dame

1. Beth Lau, Cal State University, Long Beach, “Intertextual Resemblances in Shakespeare’s Antony and Cleopatra and Keats’s La Belle Dame sans Merci

2. Mark Allison, Ohio Wesleyan University, “‘Oh What a Tangled Web: Middlemarch and the Family Romance of Eliot and Scott”

3. Nathan Wallace, Ohio State University at Marion, “Subversive Self-Pity in De Profundis

D. Metaphors of Family in Representations of the Nation in 19th-Century Spanish and Spanish-American Narratives

Chair, Joseph Pierce, UT Austin

1. Maria Alejandra Zambrano, UT Austin, “Forbidden Sibling Love: Cumandá and the Catholic Nation in 19th-century Ecuador”

2. Rocío del Aguila, UT Austin, “Motherland: A Feminist Configuration of the Nation?”

3.Carla González, UT Austin, “Hybrid Identities: Occupation and Neo-Colonialism in the Texas Border Region”

4. José Enrique Navarro Serrano, UT Austin, “Spain’s Empty Nest Syndrome and the Emergence of Literary Colonizations at the End of the Nineteenth Century”

E. Pre-Raphaelites, Painting, and Family Resemblance

Chair, Keith Hanley, Lancaster University, UK

1. Julie Codell, Arizona State University, “Metaleptic Genealogies: Uncanny Family Resemblances and Invented Cultural ‘Fathers’”

2. Shelley Christie, University of Texas at Arlington, “A Study in Sisterhood: The Defiance and Conciliation of the Macdonald Sisters”

3. Criscillia Benford, Duke University, “Looking Like Lady Audley: Bodies, Gendered Expectations, and the Category of the ‘Unnatural’”

4. Dehn Gilmore, California Institute of Technology, “Searching for Truth of ‘Infinite Value’: George Eliot’s Early Relationship to the Pre-Raphaelites”

Break:   10:00-10:15 am

Session 2:   10:15-11:45 am

A. Representing Gender

Chair, Barbara Black, Skidmore College

1. Kate Culkin, Bronx Community College, CUNY, “‘They Have Cost Me a Good Deal More Trouble Than Yours I Dare Swear’: The Childless Sculptor as Mother”

2. Louise Siddons, Oklahoma State University, “Working in Reproduction: Jessie Willcox Smith, the Uncanny Double, and Gender Negotiations in American Illustration”

3. Anna Dempsey, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, “A Cottage Industry: Nineteenth-Century Women Artists and the Picturing of Family and Home”

4. Mary Jo McNamara, SUNY Potsdam, “Rodin and the Construction of Patriarchy”

B. Interdisciplinary Adaptations

Chair, Johanna M. Smith, University of Texas, Arlington

1. Lynn Wilkinson, UT Austin, “Hedda’s Progeny: Three British Film Adaptations of Ibsen’s Hedda Gabler

2. Jen Camden, University of Indianapolis, “Resembling Little Dorrit: Novel, Miniseries, Newspaper Headline”

3. Katarina Gephardt, Kennesaw State University, “Little Dorrit Goes Digital: Replicating Victorian Serial Reading in an Online Community”

C. Trollope’s Families

Chair and Organizer, Margaret Markwick, University of Exeter

1. Christopher Noble, Azusa Pacific University, “Anglers and Empty Scales: Trollope on Widowhood”

2. Lisa Niles, Spelman College, “A ‘Man old enough to be her father’: Anthony Trollope’s Paternal Marriage Plot”

3. Hyson Cooper, “The Criminal Who is Not a Villain in Anthony Trollope’s Cousin Henry”

4. Deborah Denenholz Morse, College of William and Mary, “‘It Went Through and Through Me Like an Electric Shock’: Austenian Sisters, Vulgar Female Desire and the Realist Novel in Trollope’s Ayala’s Angel

5. H.M. Markwick, University of Exeter, “Devices and Desires: Evidence of Family Planning in Trollope’s Novels”

D. [Re]Defining Families

Chair, Rebecca Mitchell, UT-Pan American

1. Michael Klotz, Wake Forest University, “Family of Strangers: The Victorian Statistical Aggregate”

2. Kelly Hager, Simmons College, “Five Little Peppers and How They Grew: Adoption and the Self-Made Family”

3. Laura White, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “‘Queer Looking Parties’ and the Family Undone in Alice”

4. Claudia Klaver, Syracuse University, “Family, Fate, and Feeling: Wilkie Collins’s Armadale

E. Law and the Family I

Chair and Organizer, Melissa Ganz, Stanford University

1. Adam Komisaruk, West Virginia University, “Dirty Laundry and the Law: Reading the Queen Caroline Affair”

2. Maia McAleavey, Harvard University, “Representations of Divorce as Bigamy in the 1860s”

3. Ayelet Ben-Yishai, University of Haifa, “Illegitimate Offspring: Disruption and Continuity in Collins’ The Woman in White

4. Anat Rosenberg, Tel Aviv University, “Single Arena: Novelistic Complications of Separate Spheres”

Lunch in Tejas Conference Dining Room 11:45-12:45 pm

Plenary Address I:    1:00-2:00 pm

Elizabeth Helsinger, University of Chicago

Sound and Semblance: Why Rhyme?

Session 3: 2:15-3:45 pm

A. Bachelors/Spinsters/Celibates

Chair: Gretchen Galbraith, Grand Valley State University

1. Linda Peterson, Yale University, “(Re)producing the Family: With or Without Artemis?”

2. Talia Schaffer, Queens College CUNY/Graduate Center CUNY, “Maiden Pairs: The Sororal Romance of The Clever Woman of the Family

3. Carrie Wadman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “ ‘Deplorable Accidents’ or ‘National Disasters’? Spinsters, New Women, and the Family”

4. Allen J. Salerno, Auburn University, “A Mirror True: Resemblance, Loss and Male Intimacy”

B. Jewish Families/Jewish Resemblance

Chair, Sharon Weltman, Louisiana State University

1. Molly Robey, Bridgewater State College, “Zionism and the American Jewess: Elizabeth Champney’s Three Vassar Girls and the Domestication of Palestine”

2. Peter Capuano, University of Virginia, “Consecrated with Kinship: The Hand and the Banner in Daniel Deronda

3. Stephen Graham, Bard College, “George Eliot and Heinrich Graetz: Separated at Birth”

C. Robotic Resemblances

Chair, John P. Farrell, University of Texas at Austin

1. Kit Belgum, University of Texas at Austin, “The Eyes Have It: The Romantic Automaton and its Afterlife”

2. Petruta Tatulescu, Ruprecht-Karls University, Heidelberg, “The Gendered Technological Body in ETA Hoffmann’s Sandman

3. Robin Durnford, University of Alberta, “Virtual Victorians: Galton and Darwin’s Futuristic ‘Family Resemblance’”

D. Gothic Families

Chair, Hala Herbly, University of Texas at Austin

1. Kim Wheatley, College of William and Mary, “ ‘Strange Forms’: Percy Bysshe Shelley’s The Wandering Jew and St Irvyne”

2. Katherine Montgomery, University of Iowa, “Gothic Family Resemblance: Charles Maturin’s Melmoth the Wanderer and Sydney Owenson’s The Missionary

3. Julia Chavez, Marquette University, “Gaskell’s Other Wives and Daughters: A Revised Lineage of Nineteenth-Century Gothic”

4. Samuel Baker, University of Texas at Austin, “Wedgwood Gothic: Ann Radcliffe, the Birth of Consumer Society, and the Descent of Man”

E. Artistic Dialogues and Resemblances

Chair, Marni Kessler, University of Kansas

1. Heidi Brevik-Zender, UC Riverside, “Gazette du monde et de la famille: Mallarmé’s Family Magazine”

2. Matthew Simms, CSU Long Beach, “Cézanne’s Sympathy”

3. Claire Kovacs, University of Iowa, “Degas and Manzi’s Vingt Dessins: Strategies of Reproduction, Dialogues of Exchange”

4. Sarah Lippert, Louisiana State University, “Dubious Territory: The Triumphs and Transgressions of Polychrome Sculpture in the Sister Arts Tradition of the Nineteenth Century”

Break:  3:45-4:00 pm

Session 4: 4:00-5:30 pm

A. Fathers and Sons

Chair: Paul Fisher, Wellesley College

1. Eileen Gillooly, Columbia University, “Parenting Post-Adolescents in the Palliser Novels”

2. Melissa Jenkins, Wake Forest University, ” ‘Out of My Father’s Library’: George Meredith and Literary Resemblance”

3. Timothy Carens, College of Charleston, “Father and Son Iconoclasm”

4. Roger Porter, Reed College, “”The Limits of Privacy: Secrecy, Decorum, and Exposure in Ackerley’s My Father and Myself

B. Body Doubles

Chairs and Organizers: Susan Hiner and Carolyn Betensky

1. S.I. Salamensky, UCLA, “‘Hysteriography’ in a Hall of Mirrors: Affect & Gesture from the Clinic to the Stage and Back”

2. Susan Hiner, Vassar College, “Vice/Virtue: Seeing Double in Print and Picture”

3. Carolyn Betensky, University of Rhode Island, “Oliver’s Two Families: The Middle-Class Do-Over in Oliver Twist”

C. Constructing Difference/Inventing Others

Chair: Vince Fitzgerald, Notre Dame de Namur University

1. Jodie Matthews, Academy for the Study of Britishness, University of Huddersfield, “Gypsies, Kidnap, and Familial Dislocations”

2. Hildegard Hoeller, City University of NY—College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, “New York Street Arabs and the Invention of Race”

3. Matthew Pangborn, “Of ‘Skin’ and ‘Carcasses’: Orientalism, Imperialism, and the Stereoscope in Antebellum America”

D. Darwin and Gender/Politics

Chair: Samuel Baker, University of Texas at Austin

1. Jessica Straley, University of Utah, “Mommy Fittest: Maternal Instinct and the Evolution of Family”

2. James Lange, University of Calgary, “‘Resemblance to the Father Proves Nothing’: Paternity, Patriarchy, and Darwin in Strindberg’s The Father

3. Esther Godfrey, University of South Carolina Upstate, “Victorian Cougar: H. Rider Haggard’s She, Aging, and Sexual Selection”

4. Nathan Elliott, Valdosta State University, “Parliament of the Apes: Enfranchising the Evolutionary Family”

E. Animal Families

Chair: Anca Vlasopolos, Wayne State University

1. Thomas Prasch, Washburn University, “‘Descended from a Single Parent Stock’: Expressive Resemblance as an Argument for the Unity of Races in Darwin’s Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals

2. Jerome Bump, UT Austin, “Family Systems Theory and Speciesism in the Alice Books”

3. Anne Stiles, Washington State University, “Vivisection and Vampirism: Animal Rights Controversies in Dracula”

Special Session I: 5:45-7:15 pm

Family Likeness I: Sessions in Honor of Mary Jean Corbett

Chair, Teresa Mangum, University of Iowa, President INCS

1. Susan Morgan, Miami University, Ohio, “Yes, There is Sex in Jane Austen”

2. Karen Chase, University of Virginia, “‘Wishes are Children’: Inheriting the Future According to George Eliot”

3. Deborah Denenholz Morse, College of William and Mary, “‘Family Strife: Haunting Memories of the English Civil War in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Morton Hall and Lois the Witch

4. Robert Polhemus, Stanford University, “The Brontes: Carryin’ On, A Family Tradition”

Saturday 27 March 2010

Session 5: 8:30-10:00 am

A. Sisterhoods

Chair, Ashley Reed, UNC

1. Katrina Peterson, Ohio State University, “Communities of Women: Matriararchies in Marriage and Cranford

2.Maria Luisa Martinez, Boston University, “The Isabella’s Sisterhood Project at the World’s Columbian Exposition from a Latin-American View”

3. Toby Benis, Saint Louis University, “Sisterhood is Powerful: Austen’s Variations on Sisters and Solidarity”

4. Christopher Conway, University of Texas at Arlington, “Sisters at War: Mexican Women’s Poetry and the US-Mexican War, 1846-1848”

B. German Families: Class, Gender, and the Patriarchy

Chair, Kit Belgum, University of Texas at Austin

1. Lynne Tatlock, Washington University in St Louis, “Lost in Translation? Reading Masculinity in Post-Bellum America”

2. Stephen Grollman, Concordia College, Moorhead, “The Failure of Patriarchal Authority in Gerhart Hauptmann’s Early Naturalist Writings”

3. Jessica Plummer, University of Texas at Austin, “Re-Forming the ‘Criminal’: Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach’s Gemeindekind

4. Joseph O’Neil, University of Kentucky, “On Reproductive Ignorance and Civil Peace: The Example of Kleist’s The Marquise of O…

C. Periodicals: Gender and Families in Print

Chair, Silvana Colella, University of Macerata

1. Mark Schoenfield, Vanderbilt University, “The Extended Family of the Edinburgh Review”

2. Lindsy Lawrence, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith, “The New Cornhill Series and James Payn’s Adventure Serial Brotherhood”

3. Jennifer Phegley, University of Missouri—Kansas City, “‘Dear Mr Cupid’: Alternative Courtship Advice in The Englishwoman’s Domestic Magazine

4. Kathryn Ledbetter, Texas State University, “Victorian Needlework: An Ancient, Honorable Abomination”

D. Gender Typology and Naturalism

Chair and Organizer, Elizabeth Erbeznik

1. Elizabeth Erbeznik, University of Texas at Austin, “Resemblances and Rivalries: High and Low Female Types in Emile Zola’s Au Bonheur des Dames

2. Zachary Erwin, Duke University, “‘Typical Men’ and the Modern Masculine Ideal in Emilia Pardo Bazán’s Fiction”

3. Anne O’Neil-Henry, Duke University, “The Observant Type: Positivism and Domesticity in Zola’s Pot-Bouille

4. Adriana Pacheco Roldán, University of Texas at Austin, “Leisure and the Use of the Hand Fan in Depiction of Social Class in 19th-Century Spanish-American Narrative”

E. Photography/Masculinity/Identity

Chair: Jen Cadwallader, Randolph-Macon College

1. Lara Karpenko, Carroll University, “Resembling the ‘Type’: The Average Man, Composite Photography, and Victorian Masculinity”

2. James Lundberg, Sacred Heart University, “‘Everyone becomes his own caricaturist’: Photography, Facial Hair, and the Performance of Masculinity in Victorian America”

3. Michael Wilson, University of Texas at Dallas, “Looking Like: The Male Body in the Photography of F. Holland Day”

4. Julie Brown, National Museum American History, Smithsonian Institution, “Missing Persons: Identity Photography and Images of Workers at the 1893 Chicago World’s Columbia Exposition”

Break: 10-10:15 am

Session 6: 10:15-11:45 am

A. Community, Cooperation, Cosmopolitanism

Chair and Organizer, Joshua Lund, University of Pittsburgh

1. Peter Hallberg, Stockholm University, “Romancing the Cave: Philosophy and the Problem of World Community”

2. Jennifer Tammi, Columbia University, “On Cooperation: American Community and the Response to Capitalism”

3. Linda Hughes, TCU, “Eine Familie: Anna Mary Howitt’s An Art Student in Munich, Female Families, and Cosmopolitanism”

4. Silvana Colella, University of Macerata, Italy, “Longing for Intimacy: Adultery, Commerce and Friendship in Charlotte  Riddell’s Too Much Alone”

B. Teaching Empire: An Interdisciplinary Roundtable

Chair and Organizer, Teresa Mangum

1. Sukanya Banerjee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Writing in Colonial Subjects”

2. Julie Codell, Arizona State University, “Teaching the Visual Empire, Teaching the Empire Visually”

3. Marty Gould, University of South Florida, “Showing, Telling: Teaching Empire and Spectacle”

4. Teresa Mangum, University of Iowa, “Empire Culture/Popular Culture”

5. Meredith Veldman, Louisiana State University, “Teaching Empire: The Irish Question as a Possible Solution”

6. Lynn Voskuil, University of Houston, “Going Global”

C. Royal Families: Representing Legitimacy

Chair, Kathryn Ledbetter, Texas State University

1. Adrienne Munich, SUNY Stony Brook, “The Family Jewels”

2. Kristin Flieger Samuelian, George Mason University, “The Family Malady and the Idea of Monarchy: The Prince of Wales in the Popular Press, 1783-1808”

3. Cory Korkow, Cleveland Museum of Art, “Victoria’s Ceremonial Group Portraits and the Infinite Extension of Resemblance”

4. Carolyn Jacobson, Grinnell College, “ ‘Great and Undeniable Likeness’: Portraiture and Legitimacy in Thackeray’s The History of Henry Esmond

D. Writing Families: Resemblance, Rivalry, Dysfunction

Chair: Yolanda Gonzalez, Baylor University

1. John Paul Kanwit, Ohio Northern University, “‘I have often wished in vain for another’s judgment’: Aesthetic Commentary, Sibling Rivalry, and Anne Brontë’s The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

2. Carol Hanbery MacKay, University of Texas at Austin, “Anne Thackeray Ritchie as Her Father’s Son: The ‘Inheritance’ of Genius”

3. Elsie Michie, Louisiana State University, “Trollope vs. Trollope: A Doubly Dysfunctional Family Saga”

4. Scott Krawczyk, USMA, West Point, “Resembling Dorothy: William Wordsworth in 1802/1807”

E. Science and Theories of Family/Resemblance

Chair, Sumangala Bhattacharya, Pitzer College

1. Tamara Ketabgian, Beloit College, “Playing God: Simulation and Scientific Faith in Charles Babbage and His Populizers”

2. Shalyn Claggett, Mississippi State University, “Neo-Phrenology: Victorian and Contemporary Theories of the Mind”

3. Barri Gold, Muhlenberg College, “Family and Energy”

Lunch in the Tejas Conference Dining Room 11:45-12:45

Session 7: 12:45-2:15 pm

A. “Families” and Visual Representation

Chair and Organizer, Marni Kessler for AHNCA

1. Marni Kessler, University of Kansas, “Touching Family: Edgar Degas’ Le Pédicure

2. Mary Hunter, McGill University, “Subjects for the Scalpel: Medical Fraternities in the Dissection Room”

3. Kathryn Brown, University of Kent, Canterbury, “Reading Resemblance: The Family as Interpretive Community”

4. Michelle Foa, Tulane University, “ ‘Mon Portrait’: Desire, Observation, and Advertising in Georges Seurat’s Young Woman Powdering Herself”

B. Social Transgression: Mapping Family, Gender, and the Body

Chair, Ellen Rosenman, University of Kentucky

1. Heather Milton, UC Davis, “Anglican Sisters and Mother Matrons: Family Resemblance in the Reform of the ‘Fallen’”

2. Kate Krueger Henderson, Arkansas State University, “The New Woman’s Colonial Sisters: Frontier Femininity in the Works of Barbara Baynton and Miles Franklin”

3. Hamish Maxwell-Stewart, University of Tasmania, “‘I’ve Got You Under My Skin’: Family and Enforced Exile to 19th-Century Convict Australia”

C. Queer Families

Chair, Lynn Wilkinson, University of Texas at Austin

1. Penny Farfan, University of Calgary, “‘The Love of a Nice Woman’: Homosocial Desire and Queer Family Dynamics in The Second Mrs Tanqueray”

2. S. Pearl Brilmyer, University of Texas at Austin, “Trollope and the Semblance of a Queer Sexual Politics”

3. Caroline Kimberly, University of Houston-Downtown, “A Poetic Aesthetic: Keatsian Portraiture and Oscar Wilde”

4. Marylu Hill, Villanova University, “Socrates Gone Wilde: Reflections in the Wildean Mirror”

D. The Politics of Place: Family, Home, and Domesticity

Chair: Jessica Shafer, University of Texas at Austin

1. Barbara Leckie, Carleton University, “The Family and the Single Room: Domesticity Among the Victorian Working Classes”

2. Mary Cathryn Cain, Agnes Scott College, “The Politics of Race and Family: Expressions of Female Whiteness in the Middle-Class Household”

3. Sabrina Starnaman, UC San Diego, “The Bachelor Girl in Settlement Life: How Settlement Houses Helped Women Avoid Marriage”

4. Rebecca Brittenham, Indiana University at South Bend, “‘An Englishman’s Home Invaded’: The Decaying Family Structure in Pre-WWI Invasion Literature”

E. Law and the Family II

Chair, Bruce Seger, University of Bridgeport

1. Melissa Ganz, Stanford University, “ ‘Carrying on Like a Madman’: Insanity and Responsibility in The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

2.Colleen Fenno, Marquette University, “On Trial in the Fiction of the Godwin-Wollstonecraft-Shelley Family”

3. J. Stephen Addcox, University of Florida, “A Brother’s Keeper: Family and Narrative Exclusivity in Hogg’s The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner”

4. Natasha Tessone, Oberlin College, “A ‘Fraud Against Nature’: John Galt’s The Entail”

Break:  2:15-2:30 pm

Session 8: 2:30-4:00 pm

A. Extended Families in France: Genealogies and Resemblance

Chair: Heather Latiolais Eure, University of Texas at Austin

1. Christopher Bains, Texas Tech University, “Extended Family: The Gautiers and Tin-Tun-Ling”

2. Stephanie Boulard, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Victor Hugo: genealogies electives”

3. Isabel K Roche, Bennington College, “Hugo’s Djali and Homo: The Animal as Family Member”

4. Myriam Krepps, Pittsburg State University, “Bad Blood Ancestry”

B. Representing the Working Classes

Chair, Deirdre d’Albertis, Bard College

1. Lynn Alexander, University of Tennessee, “‘Momentary Tenderness of a Rugged Nature’: Working Class Fathers in Victorian Literature and Art”

2. Scott Banville, University of Nevada, Reno, “From Threat to Pater Familias: Negotiating the Domestic in Trollope’s The Three Clerks and Dickens’s David Copperfield”

3.Ellen Bayuk Rosenman, “Who Speaks for the Working Class? The Sibling Rivalry of Charles Dickens and GWM Reynolds”

4. Susan Zlotnick, Vassar College, “Servants, Scrutiny, and Vulgarity in the Victorian Middle-Class Family”

C. Literary Form and Genre

Chair: Caroline Bolt, University of Texas at Dallas

1. Cynthia Huff, Illinois State University, “Through the Family Looking Glass: Diaries, Women, and the Narrative Construction of the Family”

2. Stefanie Markovits, Yale University, “Family Resemblance: Jewels and Genre in Victorian Narrative”

3. Rebecca Stern, University of South Carolina, “Deep Grammar”

D. Race/Identity/Colonialism

Chair, Kelly Bezio, University of North Carolina

1. Sumangala Bhattacharya, Pitzer College, “The Contested Castle of Colonial Bengal: Gender and Power in Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s Rajmohan’s Wife (1864)”

2. Narin Hassan, Georgia Institute of Technology, “ ‘Suffering Sisters’ and ‘Indian Daughters’: The Imperial Family and the ‘Lady Doctor’ in India”

3. Andrea Kaston Tange, Eastern Michigan University, “ ‘A mirage of false wants’: Lucie Duff Gordon and the Victorian Image of Egypt”

4. Charles Martin, University of Central Missouri, “ ‘Beyond Authentic History’: Sensual Memory and Oriental Resemblance in African-American Travel Narratives”

Special Session II: 4:15-5:45 pm

Family Likeness II: Special Sessions in Honor of Mary Jean Corbett

Chair, Anca Vlasopolos, Wayne State University

1. Margaret Markwick, University of Exeter, “Trollope and the Daughters He Never Had”

2. John Plotz, Brandeis University, “The Anxiety of Affinity: Bildung and Endogamy in Our Mutual Friend”

3. Suzanne Raitt, College of William and Mary, “‘He Was their Lover Also’: Fathers, Brothers, and Virginia Woolf”

4. Nancy Henry, University of Tennessee, “Intimate Relations: George Eliot’s Life and Writing”.


Plenary Talk II: 6:00-7:00 pm

Abigail Solomon-Godeau, University of California at Santa Barbara

Adultery: The Limits of Representation

Closing Reception Harry Ransom Center

7-9 pm